PRIVACY STATEMENT

MLY > PRIVACY STATEMENT

1. General
1.1 This statement provides information on the policies of Man Lok Yuen Food Trading Limited ("MLY") under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486) of Hong Kong ("Ordinance").

1.2 Terms used in this statement shall, unless otherwise specified, be construed in accordance with the Ordinance.

2. Purpose of collection of personal data
2.1 The provision of any personal data by you or on your behalf to MLY shall be voluntary and shall be deemed to authorize MLY to collect, retain, update and use your personal data for the purpose of clause 2.2 below.

2.2 The personal data provided by you or on your behalf to MLY from time to time will be used for the following purposes:
(a) Operating daily for provision of goods, facilities and services to you;
(b) Providing additional goods, facilities and services to you as they may arise from time to time;
(c) Conducting statistics and market research for the purpose of providing products or services to you;
(d) To respond to, handle and process any enquires submitted by you;
(e) Updating and verifying your identity and other information in accordance with relevant laws;
(f) To fulfill the above purposes, you may be contacted via email, direct mailing, telephone or other means that are allowed by local authorities.

2.3 In the event that, in the opinion of MLY to which you provided personal data, the personal data provided by you is insufficient or such member is not satisfied that such data is true and accurate, such member reserves the right to refuse to withhold process of your application or provision of any service to you unless and until the personal data required by such member is provided.

2.4 For the purposes stipulated in clause 2.2 above, any employee of MLY or any person retained by MLY shall be entitled to inspect the personal data provided by you.

3. Use of personal data
MLY will ensure the confidentiality of collected personal data but may provide such information to the following parties for the purpose of implementing the "purpose of collection of personal data" mentioned above:
(a) Any agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer, or other services to MLY and our customers;
(b) Any agent authorized by MLY from time to time to process personal data of MLY´s customers;
(c) Auditors, consultants or legal adviser(s) of MLY, within as well as outside Hong Kong;
(d) Any other person under a duty of confidentiality to MLY.

4. Duty of confidentiality
4.1 MLY shall exercise reasonable endeavours to ensure that the personal data provided by you shall be kept confidential and be placed in secure locations. MLY shall further exercise reasonable endeavours to ensure the integrity, prudence and competence of the persons who have access to such data.

4.2 In compliance with any law in Hong Kong, MLY may disclose the personal data provided by you to governmental authorities or other regulatory bodies or persons.

5. Access and correction request
5.1 You have the right to request access to and correction of your personal data in accordance with the Ordinance.

5.2 In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, MLY has the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request. You agree to pay such fees.

en_GBEnglish (UK)
zh_HK香港中文版 en_GBEnglish (UK)